A Recent Sixth Circuit Dormant Commerce Ruling and Michigan’s Hybrid Electricity Market
[…] Comp. Laws § 460.10). Sec 10(2)(a) explains that the purpose of the act is to “ensure that all retail customers in [Michigan] of electric power have a choice of electric suppliers; Sec 10(2)(b) explains that the Michigan Public Service commission should be allowed and encouraged to “foster competition… in the provision of electric supply and maintain the regulation of electric supply for customers who continue to choose… incumbent electric utilities.”
[8] See Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act, H.5524, 2008 Reg. Sess., (Mich. 2001) (codified at Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.10a). Sec. 10a(1)(a) states that “the commission shall issue orders … [p]rovid[ing] that no more than 10% of an electric utility’s average weather-adjusted retail sales for the preceding calendar year may take service from an alternative electric supplier at any time.”
[9] See S.437 § 6w(8)(b), 2016 Reg. Sess., (Mich. 2016) (codified at Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.6w).
[10] Id. at § 6w(7)-(8).